CLA-2-62:NO:TC:I06 D87928

Ms. Ya-el Torbati
Delia
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a womenwoven coat from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Torbati:

In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 10033, is a womencoat having an outer shell composed of 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The coat also has a quilted manmade fiber lining. Other features include a full frontal opening with a five button closure; long hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom; patch pockets with flaps located below the waist; and a hood with a drawstring. The coat extends to midthigh length. Your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenor girls overcoats, carcoats, ..., other than those of heading 6204: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other: other: corduroy: women The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana